Home > State PSC's > Andhra Pradesh > APPSC List of Services

APPSC List of Services

Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission (APPSC)

List of Services

The APPSC conducts annual examinations for direct recruitment in following services.

Non-technical Services

GROUP I

  • Deputy Collector
  • Deputy Superintendent of Police Category- II.
  • Commercial Tax Officer
  • Regional Transport Officer
  • Deputy Registrar of Co-operative Societies
  • District Panchayat Officer
  • District Registrar
  • Divisional Fire Officer
  • Deputy Superintendent of Jails
  • Assistant Commissioner of Labour
  • Assistant Excise Superintendent
  • Municipal Commissioner Grade-II
  • District Social Welfare Officer
  • District Backward Classes Welfare Officer including Assistant Director
  • District Tribal Welfare Officer
  • District Employment Officer
  • Lay Secretary & Treasurer Grade-II
  • Assistant Treasury Officer/Assistant Accounts Officer.
  • Assistant Audit Officer
  • Mandal Parishad Development Officer

 

GROUP II

Executive Posts

  • Municipal Commissioner Grade-III
  • Assistant Commercial Tax Officer
  • Mandal Revenue Officer
  • Sub-Registrar Grade-II
  • Junior Employment Officer
  • Co-operative Sub-Registrar
  • Assistant Labour Officer
  • Extension Officer
  • Excise Sub-Inspector
  • Executive Officer Grade-II

Non-Executive Posts

  • Senior Accountant
  • Auditor in A.P. Pay & Accounts
  • Senior Accountant
  • Senior Auditor
  • Assistant Section Officer in Secretariat Sub-Service
  • Assistant Section Officer in A.P. Legislature
  • Assistant Section Officer (Fin. & Plg. Fin. Dept.)
  • Assistant Section Officer (Law Dept.)
  • Assistant Auditor
  • Typist-cum-Assistant in A.P. Secretariat Service
  • Typist-cum-Assistant in A.P. Legislature Sub-Service
  • Typist-cum-Assistant (Fin. & Plg. Fin. Dept.)
  • Typist-cum-Assistant (Law Dept.)
  • Assistant-cum-Typist (Heads of Dept.) in A.P. Ministerial Service.
  • Junior Assistant (Heads of Departments) in A.P.Ministerial Sevice
  • Junior Accountant (Directorate)
  • Junior Accountant (Directorate) in A.P. Govt. Life Insurance Sub-Service

 

GROUP III

  • Junior Inspector of Co-operative Societies
  • Village Development Officer

 

GROUP IV

  • Junior Stenos
  • Typists and Junior Assistants in Judicial Ministerial Services and Junior Stenos
  • Typists in the Offices of the Heads of the Departments

Technical Services

  • Assistant Engineer
  • Assistant Motor Vehicle Inspector
  • Assistant Director of Legal Metrology
  • Industrial Promotion Officer
  • Assistant Conservator of Forests